©All rights are reserved. Citing to is necessary upon using news.
The regular meeting of the Scientific Council was held
On April 16, 2019, the regular meeting of the Scientific Council, chaired by Professor Oktay Gasymov director of the Institute of Biophysics of ANAS was held.
On the meeting firstly the decree of the Presidium of ANAS “On the establishment of the Molecular and Cellular Oncology Laboratory at the Institute of Biophysics  jointly with the National Oncology Center of the Ministry of Health of the Azerbaijan Republic was discussed, and then the issue of appointing the head of the to be created laboratory was considered. By the decision of the Scientific Council, director of the Institute of Biophysics, corresponding member of ANAS, Doctor of Physical and Mathematical Sciences, Professor Oktay Gasymov and Ph.D. in Biology Leyla Malikova from the National Center of Oncology were appointed Head of the Laboratory which will be created on an honorary basis.
Another considered issue on the agenda was the question of approving the results of the attestation of the Ph.D. candidates of the Institute of Biophysics. The Scientific Secretary of the Institute, Ph.D. Florida Mehraliyeva spoke about the results of the attestation.  After a series of discussions, by the decision of the Scientific Council, the results were approved.
Later, the members of the Council were informed about the Action Plan of ANAS on “Strategic roadmap for the national economy and the main sectors of the economy for 2019-2020” arising from the Decree of AR President Ilham Aliyev dated December 6, 2016, that will be implemented at the Institute of Biophysics
The meeting concluded with an exchange of views on the discussed issues.